2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 67 - Transportation Of Pupils; School Buses
Section 59-67-440. Board may borrow from Division of Sinking Funds and Property to effect purchases of school bus equipment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-67-440 (2022)
The State Board of Education is empowered to borrow, and the Division of Sinking Funds and Property is empowered and directed to lend to the State Board of Education, such sums of money as the State Board of Education shall require to enable it to effect purchases of school bus equipment, provided, that, the aggregate of such indebtedness to be outstanding shall not at any time exceed one million five hundred thousand dollars. The indebtedness shall be repayable not later than one year from the occasion that it shall be incurred, and shall be incurred only to the extent that the aggregate of such indebtedness, plus the other indebtedness incurred pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 71 of this Title for school bus equipment, shall not exceed, on the date that such indebtedness shall mature, the limit prescribed by Section 59-71-420 for outstanding bonded indebtedness incurred for the purpose of school bus equipment, it being intended that notwithstanding that the aggregate of indebtedness prescribed for school bus equipment may be increased through the incurring of indebtedness pursuant to this section to an extent which may, on the occasion that the short term indebtedness herein authorized shall be incurred, exceed the limit prescribed for bonded debt to be outstanding for school bus equipment, the limit established by Section 59-71-420 shall not be otherwise exceeded.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-837; 1959 (51) 606.