2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 11 - DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
Section 7-11-50. Substitution where party nominee dies, becomes disqualified or resigns for legitimate nonpolitical reason.
SC Code § 7-11-50 (2016) What's This?
If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman.
"Legitimate nonpolitical reason" as used in this section is limited to:
(a) reasons of health, which include any health condition which, in the written opinion of a medical doctor, would be harmful to the health of the candidate if he continued;
(b) family crises, which include circumstances which would substantially alter the duties and responsibilities of the candidate to the family or to a family business;
(c) substantial business conflict, which includes the policy of an employer prohibiting employees being candidates for public offices and an employment change which would result in the ineligibility of the candidate or which would impair his capability to carry out properly the functions of the office being sought.
A candidate who withdraws based upon a legitimate nonpolitical reason which is not covered by the inclusions in (a), (b) or (c) has the strict burden of proof for his reason. A candidate who wishes to withdraw for a legitimate nonpolitical reason shall submit his reason by sworn affidavit.
This affidavit must be filed with the state party chairman of the nominee's party and also with the board of voter registration and elections of the county if the office concerned is countywide or less and with the State Election Commission if the office is statewide, multi-county, or for a member of the General Assembly. A substitution of candidates is not authorized, except for death or disqualification, unless the election commission to which the affidavit is submitted approves the affidavit as constituting a legitimate nonpolitical reason for the candidate's resignation within ten days of the date the affidavit is submitted to the commission. However, where this party nominee is unopposed, each political party registered with the State Election Commission has the privilege of nominating a candidate for the office involved. If the nomination is certified two weeks or more before the date of the general election, that office is to be filled at the general election. If the nomination is certified less than two weeks before the date of the general election, that office must not be filled at the general election but must be filled in a special election to be held on the second Tuesday in the month following the election, provided that the date of the special election to be conducted after the general election may be combined with other necessary elections scheduled to occur within a twenty-eight day period in the manner authorized by Section 7-13-190(D).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-266; 1952 Code Section 23-266; 1950 (46) 2059; 1968 (55) 2316; 1978 Act No. 432, eff March 13, 1978; 1991 Act No. 81, Section 1, eff May 27, 1991; 2006 Act No. 256, Section 1, eff January 1, 2007.
Code Commissioner's Note
Pursuant to the directive in 2014 Act No. 196, Section 8, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to county election commissions or commissioners or county boards of voter registration were changed to the "Board of Voter Registration and Elections" and board members as appropriate.
Editor's Note
The preamble to 1978 Act No. 432 provides in part:
"Whereas, it is the intent of the General Assembly to prohibit substitute candidates for those who qualify without the intention of pursuing an office; and the desired effect is to eliminate those persons commonly known as 'ghost candidates.'"
Effect of Amendment
The 1978 amendment substantially rewrote the section so as to limit substitutions for nominees to specific circumstances and require Election Commission approval to authorize substitutions.
The 1991 amendment in the first sentence added "who was nominated by a method other than party primary election" and deleted "or primary" following "convention"; rewrote the third paragraph; and made grammatical changes.
The 2006 amendment, in the first sentence of the last undesignated paragraph, deleted "including members of the General Assembly" following "countywide or less" and added at the end "multi-county, or for a member of the General Assembly"; and at the beginning of the second sentence, substituted "A substitution of candidates is not authorized" for "No substitution of candidates is authorized".