2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
CHAPTER 33 - RIGHTS OF PHYSICALLY DISABLED PERSONS
Section 43-33-560. Handicap, handicapped, and mental impairment defined.
SC Code § 43-33-560 (2015) What's This?
Notwithstanding Section 2-7-35, "handicap" and "handicapped" as used in this article mean a substantial physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is verified by medical findings and appears reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the individual without substantial improvement. This does not include an individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other substance abuser or who is only regarded as being handicapped. The term "mental impairment" does not include mental illness.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 124 Section 6; 1996 Act No. 426, Section 10, eff June 18, 1996.