2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
SECTION 7-7-40. Designation of voting precincts in Aiken County.
SC Code § 7-7-40 (2014) What's This?
(A) In Aiken County there are the following voting precincts:
Aiken No. 1
Aiken No. 2
Aiken No. 3
Aiken No. 4
Aiken No. 5
Aiken No. 6
Aiken No. 47
Anderson Pond No. 69
Ascauga Lake
Bath
Beech Island
Belvedere No. 9
Belvedere No. 44
Belvedere No. 62
Belvedere No. 74
Breezy Hill
Carolina Heights
Cedar Creek No. 64
China Springs
Clearwater
College Acres
Couchton
Eureka
Fox Creek No. 58
Fox Creek No. 73
Gem Lakes No. 60
Gem Lakes No. 77
Gloverville
Graniteville
Hammond
New Holland
Hitchcock No. 66
Hollow Creek
Jackson
Langley
Levels No. 52
Levels No. 72
Lynwood
Midland Valley No. 51
Midland Valley No. 71
Millbrook
Misty Lakes
Monetta
Montmorenci No. 22
Montmorenci No. 78
New Ellenton
North Augusta No. 25
North Augusta No. 26
North Augusta No. 27
North Augusta No. 28
North Augusta No. 29
North Augusta No. 54
North Augusta No. 55
North Augusta No. 67
North Augusta No. 68
Oak Grove
Perry
Redds Branch
Salley
Sandstone No. 70
Sandstone No. 79
Shaws Fork
Shiloh
Silver Bluff
Six Points No. 35
Six Points No. 46
Sleepy Hollow No. 65
South Aiken No. 75
South Aiken No. 76
Tabernacle
Talatha
Pine Forest
Vaucluse
Wagener
Ward
Warrenville
White Pond
Willow Springs
Windsor
(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office designated as document P-03-14 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the office to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of Aiken County.
(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of Aiken County with the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-155; 1952 Code Section 23-155; 1950 (46) 2414; 1954 (48) 1839; 1956 (49) 2070, 2099; 1957 (50) 578; 1967 (55) 401; 1968 (55) 2633; 1969 (56) 348; 1971 (57) 988, 2045; 1977 Act No. 236 Section 1; 1978 Act No. 637 Section 1, became law without signature of Governor; 1979 Act No. 138 Section 1, eff June 4, 1979; 1980 Act No. 510, eff June 11, 1980; 1994 Act No. 285, Section 1, eff March 1, 1994; 2000 Act No. 243, Sections 1 and 2, eff March 29, 2000; 2001 Act No. 87, Section 1, eff August 10, 2001; 2004 Act No. 212, Section 1, eff April 22, 2004; 2006 Act No. 247, Section 1, eff March 15, 2006; 2010 Act No. 136, Section 1, eff March 30, 2010; 2014 Act No. 130 (H.4475), Section 1, eff March 4, 2014.