2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 15 - ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
SECTION 7-15-406. Ballots to be sent to qualified electors under Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act; timing.
SC Code § 7-15-406 (2014) What's This?
For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq., an absentee ballot must be sent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to any election. If a qualified elector requests a ballot within the forty-five day period before an election, an absentee ballot must be sent to the elector no later than the close of the next business day following receipt of the request.
HISTORY: 2011 Act No. 43, Section 4, eff upon contingency, see editor's note, (approved June 7, 2011).