2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 15 - ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
SECTION 7-15-220. Signing and witnessing of oath of absentee ballot applicant; exception.
SC Code § 7-15-220 (2014) What's This?
(A) The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall be in the following form:
"I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct."
_
Signature of Voter
Dated on this _ day of _ 20 _
_
Signature of Witness
_
Address of Witness
(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-449.8; 1976 Act No. 479 Section 2; 2011 Act No. 43, Section 6, eff upon contingency, see editor's note, (approved June 7, 2011).