2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 13 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
SECTION 7-13-611. Arrangement of official county and state primary ballots.
SC Code § 7-13-611 (2014) What's This?
The arrangement of each "Official County Ballot" for each primary, containing the names of candidates for office, must conform as nearly as practicable to the following plan and contain specified instructions and no others:
OFFICIAL COUNTY BALLOT, ____________________ PRIMARY (NAME OF PARTY) __________________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA NO: ______ _____________ _____________ Initials of Issuing Officer __________________________, 19______ (DATE OF ELECTION) __________________________ (NAME OF PRECINCT) OFFICIAL COUNTY BALLOT, ____________________ PRIMARY (NAME OF PARTY) __________________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA __________________________, 19______ (DATE OF ELECTION) __________________________ (NAME OF PRECINCT) INSTRUCTIONS - Make a cross (X) in the voting square [ ] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. Before leaving the booth, fold the ballot so that the initials of the manager may be seen on the outside. ___________________________________________________________________________ You may vote for one, less than one, but not more than one candidate. ___________________________________________________________________________ SHERIFF ONE SEAT TO FILL (Example) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) You may vote for three, less than three, but not more than three candidates. COUNTY COUNCIL THREE SEATS TO FILL (Example) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE) [ ] (NAME OF CANDIDATE)
Each "Official State Ballot" similarly must conform to the plan set forth in this section.
The State Election Commission is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 as are necessary for the arrangement of the official county ballot.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 253, Section 7, eff February 19, 1992.