2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 13 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
SECTION 7-13-340. Printing and distribution of ballots.
SC Code § 7-13-340 (2014) What's This?
All ballots cast in general elections for national, State, county, municipal, district and circuit officers in the towns, counties, districts, circuits, cities and other political divisions shall be printed and distributed at public expense. The printing and distribution of all ballots, other than the county, State Senator, member of the House of Representatives, local or circuit ballots herein designated, the ballots for elections in cities and towns and the ballots for election on bonds or other local measures, shall be arranged and handled by the State Election Commission and shall be paid for by the State. The State Election Commission shall have all necessary ballots for elections for presidential electors, State officers, United States Senators and members of Congress printed, and shall deliver such ballots to the various county board of voter registration and elections at least ten days prior to the date of the election and the county board of voter registration and elections shall place such ballots in ballot boxes for distribution to the election managers of the various precincts.
The printing and distribution of ballots in all State Senate, member of the House of Representatives, county, local and circuit elections shall be arranged and handled by the board of voter registration and elections members of the several counties and shall be paid for by the respective counties, and the board members shall place such ballots in ballot boxes for distribution to the election managers of the various precincts. The printing and distribution of ballots in all municipal elections shall be arranged and handled by the municipal authorities conducting such elections and shall be paid for by the municipalities.
The terms "municipal" and "municipalities" as used in this section shall be construed to include school districts, public service districts and like political subdivisions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-400.14; 1952 Code Section 23-311; 1950 (46) 2059; 1966 (54) 2340; 1968 (55) 2316; 1974 (58) 2124.