2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 13 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
SECTION 7-13-110. Poll managers to be residents and registered electors of counties; assistants.
SC Code § 7-13-110 (2014) What's This?
All managers of election for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county. Any person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72 and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county board of voter registration and elections. Any sixteen- or seventeen-year-old appointed as a poll manager's assistant may not serve as chairman of the managers or clerk in the polling place to which he or she is appointed. Sixteen- and seventeen-year-olds must serve under supervision of the chairman of the managers of the polling place, and their specific duties must be prescribed by the county board of voter registration and elections. One sixteen- or seventeen-year-old assistant poll manager may be appointed for every two regular poll managers appointed to work in any precinct.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-400.3:1; 1974 (58) 2367; 2000 Act No. 337, Section 1, eff June 6, 2000; 2001 Act No. 53, Section 1, eff May 29, 2001.