2014 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 11 - DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
SECTION 7-11-80. Form of nominating petition.
SC Code § 7-11-80 (2014) What's This?
All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows:
(1) Shall be on good quality original bond paper sized 81/2'' X 14''.
(2) Shall contain a concise statement of purpose; in the case of nomination of candidates, the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers and the date of the election for such office shall be contained in such petition.
(3) Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:
(a) Signature of voter and printed name of voter;
(b) Address of residence where registered; and
(c) Precinct of voter.
(4) No single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties.
(5) All signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively.
(6) Petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.
The State Election Commission may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-400.16:1; 1974 (58) 2866; 1984 Act No. 510, Section 16, eff June 28, 1984.