2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 21 - REVENUE BOND ACT FOR UTILITIES
SECTION 6-21-50. Authorized public works which may be purchased or constructed.
SC Code § 6-21-50 (2013) What's This?
Any municipality of this State may purchase or construct a waterworks system, water supply system, sewer system, sanitary disposal equipment and appliances, garbage and trash disposal systems including plants for solid waste transfer, reduction and recyclement, light plant or system, natural gas system, ice plants, power plants and distribution systems, gas plants, incinerator plants, hospitals, nursing home and care facilities, piers, docks, terminals, airports, toll bridges, ferries, drainage systems, city halls, courthouses, armories, fire stations and fire fighting vehicles, auditoriums, hotels, municipal buildings, theatres, community auditoriums and hotels, city halls and hotels, public markets, public recreation parks, swimming pools, golf courses, stadiums, school auditoriums, gymnasiums or teacherages, cemeteries, parking buildings, parking lots, curb markets or other public buildings or structures and in furtherance thereof may purchase or construct any necessary part of any such system, either within or without the limits of such county or the corporate limits of such city or incorporated town. A county may under this chapter develop a courthouse and office building combined or a courthouse and jail combined. Curb markets may be purchased or constructed alone or as a single system together with parking lots for vehicles or together with buildings for storage or for rental either as space or as stores or offices, or together with both such parking lots and buildings.
Provided, however, that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bonds issued for financing a fire fighting vehicle pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to a maximum maturity of not more than twenty-five years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-365; 1952 Code Section 59-365; 1942 Code Section 9240; 1933 (38) 411; 1934 (38) 1306, 1392; 1935 (39) 494, 1088; 1949 (46) 103; 1950 (46) 1864; 1975 (59) 85; 1977 Act No. 213; 1978 Act No. 636.