2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 6-1-720. Imposition of local hospitality tax.
SC Code § 6-1-720 (2013) What's This?
(A) A local governing body may impose, by ordinance, a local hospitality tax not to exceed two percent of the charges for food and beverages. However, an ordinance imposing the local hospitality tax must be adopted by a positive majority vote. The governing body of a county may not impose a local hospitality tax in excess of one percent within the boundaries of a municipality without the consent, by resolution, of the appropriate municipal governing body.
(B) All proceeds from a local hospitality tax must be kept in a separate fund segregated from the imposing entity's general fund. All interest generated by the local hospitality tax fund must be credited to the local hospitality tax fund.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 138, Section 9.