2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 6-1-570. Remitting tax to local governing body; frequency determined by estimated average amounts.
SC Code § 6-1-570 (2013) What's This?
The tax provided for in this article must be remitted to the local governing body on a monthly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is more than fifty dollars a month, on a quarterly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is twenty-five dollars to fifty dollars a month, and on an annual basis when the estimated amount of average tax is less than twenty-five dollars a month.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 63A.