2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 57 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
CHAPTER 3 - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SECTION 57-3-20. Responsibilities and duties of division deputy directors.
SC Code § 57-3-20 (2013) What's This?
The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) division deputy director for finance and administration:
(a) financial planning and management;
(b) accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and
(c) administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures;
(2) division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:
(a) develop statewide strategic highway plans; and
(b) direct highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways;
(3) division deputy director for intermodal and freight programs:
(a) develop a statewide public transit system;
(b) coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors;
(c) develop and coordinate a statewide passenger and freight rail system, including the development of a comprehensive state rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and rail infrastructure services;
(d) plan, develop, and coordinate a comprehensive intermodal transportation program for the movement of passengers and freight through integrated highway, railroad, port, airport, and other transit systems;
(e) financial management of funding from federal, state, and local transit, rail, and other intermodal sources; and
(f) manage the Office of Railroads and the Office of Public Transit.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 33-22; 1952 Code Section 33-22; 1951 (47) 457; 1977 Act No. 82 Section 4; 1986 Act No. 383, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1506; 2010 Act No. 206, Section 4, eff June 7, 2010.