2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 57 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
CHAPTER 13 - PROVISIONS AFFECTING BRIDGES ONLY
SECTION 57-13-110. Wanton or wilful injury to or destruction of bridges.
SC Code § 57-13-110 (2013) What's This?
Whoever shall wantonly or wilfully injure or destroy any bridge built by authority of the commissioners of any two counties over any river or creek lying between such counties, on indictment and conviction of so doing at the court of general sessions in the county in which the offense was committed, shall be subject to such fine and imprisonment as the court shall direct. But nothing herein contained shall be construed to extend to any toll bridge established by law. Any person who shall wilfully or maliciously injure or destroy any bridge on any public road in this State shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in a sum not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than ninety days, in the discretion of the court. Nothing herein contained shall affect the right of action for damages in a civil suit against the person so injuring or destroying any such bridge.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 33-614; 1952 Code Section 33-614; 1942 Code Section 1647; 1932 Code Section 1647; Cr. C. '22 Section 597; Cr. C. '12 Section 629; Cr. C. '02 Section 454; G. S. 2509, 2510, 2511; R. S. 363; 1825 (9) 570; 1881 (17) 570.