2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 3 - DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
SECTION 50-3-315. Deputy enforcement officers.
SC Code § 50-3-315 (2013) What's This?
(A) The director may appoint deputy enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The Secretary of State shall transmit to the director the commissions of all officers. The officers, except for designated department employees, shall obtain the bonds required by Section 50-3-330.
(B) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers are volunteers covered by Chapter 25 of Title 8 and not employees entitled to coverage or benefits in Title 42.
(C) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers shall furnish their own equipment but may not equip privately owned vehicles with blue lights, sirens, or police-type markings.
(D) Deputy enforcement officers must be of good character.
(E) The department shall administer the deputy enforcement officers through its Natural Resources Enforcement Division.
(F) The number of deputy enforcement officers appointed is in the discretion of the director.
(G) All deputy enforcement officers:
(1) must be certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy or successfully shall complete the "Basic State Constables Course" at their own expense at one of the state technical schools;
(2) successfully shall complete required refresher training;
(3) promptly shall comply with all directives by the Deputy Director of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division and the supervisor of enforcement officers within whose area the officer is acting.
(H) The department by regulation shall establish a training program for deputy enforcement officers commissioned after July 1, 1980.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 348; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 27; 1992 Act No. 472, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1258; 1996 Act No. 388, Section 1.