2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 23 - WATERCRAFT AND OUTBOARD MOTORS
SECTION 50-23-205. Seizure of certain watercraft; notice of seizure and of time for removal; forfeiture and disposal.
SC Code § 50-23-205 (2013) What's This?
(A) A stolen or abandoned, junked, adrift, destroyed, or salvaged watercraft or outboard motor, a watercraft or outboard motor for which the true owner is not determined, or a watercraft or outboard motor on which the manufacturer's or assigned serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced may be seized.
(B) Upon seizure of the watercraft or outboard motor, the department shall notify a person claiming an interest in it, and the person has the right to prove his interest before the circuit court in the county where the property was seized. If no action is filed within sixty days of notification, the department may retain the property for official use or transfer the property to another public entity for official use, sell the property at public auction, or, if the watercraft or outboard motor is determined to be unsafe, destroy it. The proceeds derived from the sale must be deposited in the Boating Operating Fund of the department for administration of the program.
(C) When the department determines the owner of a seized watercraft or outboard motor and related marine equipment, it shall notify the owner by certified mail of the procedure, the location, and the fact that he has not less than thirty days from the date of the certified letter to remove the equipment from the department's storage facility. If a security interest has been perfected, the department must notify the lienholder by certified mail allowing thirty days to respond. Failure to respond within thirty days or remove the watercraft or outboard motor by the date designated forfeits the equipment to the department to be used or disposed of according to law.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 470, Section 2; 1989 Act No. 190, Section 15; 1993 Act No. 128, Section 14; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1270; 2008 Act No. 344, Section 20, eff six months after approval (approved June 11, 2008).