2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 13 - PROTECTION OF FISH
SECTION 50-13-60. Unlawful possession of fish; penalties.
SC Code § 50-13-60 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person to possess more than the legal limit of fish in any one day on the freshwaters of this State.
(B) It is unlawful to possess any fish not of legal size.
(C) Except as otherwise provided, it is unlawful to possess any game fish without head and tail fin intact and, where a length limit is imposed on any species, it is unlawful to possess that species without head and tail fin intact.
(D) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both. Each fish illegally possessed is a separate offense.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 113, Section 1, eff July 1, 2012; 2013 Act No. 6, Section 2, eff March 22, 2013.