2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
SECTION 50-11-710. Night hunting prohibited; exceptions; hunting of feral hogs, coyotes, and armadillos; definitions; penalties; use of artificial lights at night.
SC Code § 50-11-710 (2013) What's This?
(A) Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that:
(1) Raccoons, opossums, foxes, mink, and skunk may be hunted at night; however, they may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, and may not be hunted with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition larger than a twenty-two rimfire.
(2) Feral hogs may be hunted at night with or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, or night vision devices:
(a) during any time of the year with a bow and arrow other than a crossbow, or pistol having iron sights, a barrel length not exceeding nine inches, and which is not equipped with a butt-stock, scope, or laser site;
(b) from the last day of February to the first day of July of that same year with any legal firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow when notice is given to the department pursuant to subsection (D). When hunting at night with a center fire rifle pursuant to this item, a hunter must be at an elevated position at least ten feet from the ground; and
(c) at any time of the year under authority of and pursuant to the conditions contained in a depredation permit issued by the department pursuant to Section 50-11-2570.
(3) Coyotes and armadillos may be hunted at night with or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, or night vision devices:
(a) during any time of the year with a bow and arrow other than a crossbow, a rimfire rifle, a shotgun with shot size no larger than a BB, or a pistol of any caliber having iron sights, a barrel length not exceeding nine inches, and which is not equipped with a butt-stock, scope, or laser light;
(b) from the last day of February to the first day of July of that same year with any legal firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow when notice is given to the department pursuant to subsection (D). When hunting at night with a center fire rifle pursuant to this item, a hunter must be at an elevated position at least ten feet from the ground; and
(c) at any time of the year under authority of and pursuant to the conditions contained in a depredation permit issued by the department pursuant to Section 50-11-2570.
(B) The provisions contained in items (2)(b) and (3)(b) of subsection (A) do not apply to a person who has violated any provision contained in Article 4, Chapter 11, Title 50, except Section 50-11-708 and Section 50-11-750, during the previous five years.
(C) For the purposes of this section, "night" means that period of time between one hour after official sundown of a day and one hour before official sunrise of the following day.
* * *