2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
SECTION 50-11-120. Small game seasons.
SC Code § 50-11-120 (2013) What's This?
(A) Except as otherwise specified, the season for hunting and taking small game is Thanksgiving Day through March 1.
* * *
(a) rabbit: Thanksgiving Day through March 1, with weapons and dogs, day only; March 2 through the day before Thanksgiving Day, with dogs only, day and night, and no rabbits may be taken;
(b) squirrel: October 1 through March 1, with weapons and dogs; March 2 through September 30, with dogs only, and no squirrels may be taken;
(c) fox: year round but no fox may be taken March 2 through the day before Thanksgiving Day, inclusive;
(d) raccoon and opossum: September 15 through March 15, with weapons and dogs; March 16 through September 14, with dogs only, and no raccoon or opossum may be taken;
(e) quail: Monday before Thanksgiving Day through March 1, with weapons and dogs; March 2 to the Sunday before Thanksgiving, with dogs only, and no quail may be taken;
(f) beaver: year round.
(B) The season dates in this section are inclusive except as otherwise provided. Unless otherwise specified during the small game seasons when weapons are allowed, dogs also may be used.
(C) In all game zones it is lawful to run rabbits with dogs at any time during the year in enclosures but no rabbits may be taken.
(D) As used in this section where night hunting is authorized, "night" means the time between one hour after official sundown of a day and one hour before official sunrise the following day. Where day time hunting only is allowed "day" means the time between one hour before official sunrise of a day and one hour after official sunset of the same day.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Sections 50-11-310 (1962 Code Section 28-331; 1952 Code Section 28-331; 1942 Code Section 1781; 1932 Code Section 1751; 1945 (44) 110, 330; 1947 (45) 171; 1948 (45) 2013; 1952 (47) 2179; 1985 Act No. 68, Section 6); 50-11-350 (1962 Code Section 28-358; 1952 Code Section 28-358; 1942 Code Section 1789-1; 1938 (40) 1657; 1952 (47) 2179; 1979 Act No. 67; 1980 Act No. 338); 50-11-400 (1962 Code Section 28-421; 1952 (47) 2179; 1967 (55) 518; 1968 (55) 2832); 50-11-470. (1962 Code Section 28-333; 1952 Code Section 28-333; 1942 Code Sections 1789, 1789-1, 1790-4; 1938 (40) 1657; 1939 (41) 534; 1940 (41) 1728; 1941 (42) 225; 1949 (46) 579; 1952 (47) 2179; 1953 (48) 392; 1954 (48) 1542; 1959 (51) 27; 1973 (58) 405, 406; 1976 Act No. 485, Section 1); 50-11-490. (1962 Code Section 28-333.1; 1952 (47) 2179); 50-11-500 (1962 Code Section 28-421.1; 1952 Code Section 28-333; 1942 Code Sections 1789, 1789-1, 1790-4; 1938 (40) 1657; 1939 (41) 534; 1940 (41) 1728; 1941 (42) 225; 1949 (46) 579; 1953 (48) 392); 50-11-530 (1962 Code Section 28-334; 1952 Code Section 28-334; 1942 Code Sections 1790, 1790-4; 1938 (40) 1657; 1940 (41) 1728; 1948 (45) 678, 1708; 1952 (47) 2179; 1953 (48) 326; 1957 (50) 520; 1963 (53) 90; 1967 (55) 289; 1972 (57) 2431; 1976 Act No. 485, Section 2); 50-11-540 (1962 Code Section 28-422; 1952 Code Section 28-422; 1948 (45) 1708; 1952 (47) 2179; 1953 (48) 124; 1954 (48) 1808); 50-11-580 (1962
* * *