2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 28 - Eminent Domain
CHAPTER 3 - STATE AUTHORITIES EMINENT DOMAIN ACT
SECTION 28-3-30. Estates and area which may be acquired; acquisition of water and flowage rights in lands in vicinity of project.
SC Code § 28-3-30 (2013) What's This?
Any public body exercising the power of eminent domain for purposes set forth in Section 28-3-20 shall, in the area determined by the maximum high-water mark resulting from its activity and a line not exceeding one hundred lineal feet beyond such high-water mark, arrange to permit the previous owner of the one hundred foot strip, and his heirs and assigns, to pass over and across the strip which may be acquired under this section, and any and all lands of the state authority which are not actually covered with water at convenient places for purposes of ingress and egress to the reservoirs of the state authority, which right must be exercised so that it shall not interfere with any dams, dikes, structures, and buildings of the state authority or the application and use of the state authority of proper health and sanitation measures, and the strip and all of the lands acquired by the authority may be controlled by the authority for health and sanitation measures to the extent of exclusion of the public from the strip and lands at all times as may be necessary. The public bodies may also acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 which it may determine to be necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might be damaged by reason of the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public bodies may establish health control measures as may be necessary.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 25-53; 1952 Code Section 25-53; 1942 Code Section 9113; 1939 (41) 265; 1987 Act No. 173, Section 19.