2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 2 - SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
SECTION 22-2-30. Assistance in establishing jury areas; legislative adoption of jury areas.
SC Code § 22-2-30 (2013) What's This?
In establishing the jury areas, the chief magistrate for administration of the county may call upon the service of the Research and Statistical Services Division of the State Budget and Control Board and the Senate Research staff for demographic information and the State Election Commission for precinct and voter registration information. Upon establishment of the jury areas in a county, but no later than January 1, 1980, the chief magistrates for administration of the counties shall submit to the Legislative Council the boundaries of the jury areas. The Legislative Council shall prepare the necessary legislation to establish the jury areas for introduction in the General Assembly by the respective Judiciary Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives. All acts adopting jury areas shall be printed in the Code of Laws of South Carolina.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164, Part III, Section 4.