2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
CHAPTER 2 - SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
SECTION 22-2-130. Penalty for failure of duly summoned juror to appear; frequency of jury service.
SC Code § 22-2-130 (2013) What's This?
If a juror duly summoned neglects or refuses to appear in obedience to a venire issued by a magistrates court and does not render within forty-eight hours to the summoning magistrate a sufficient reason for his delinquency, he must pay a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars. A failure to pay the civil penalty assessed is a contempt of court and may be punished accordingly. A person shall not serve on a jury in a magistrates court more than once every calendar year.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164, Part III, Section 14; 1997 Act No. 64, Section 2; 2000 Act No. 257, Section 7.