2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 8 - RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES AND SOLICITORS
Section 9-8-120 - Return of beneficiary to service of State; practice of law.
SC Code § 9-8-120 (2012) What's This?
Should any beneficiary return to the service of the State, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) If the return is as a solicitor or circuit public defender, he must be a contributing member of the system and must be credited with all service standing to his credit at the time of his retirement. The retirement allowance payable upon his subsequent retirement must be based on the total of his credited service rendered before and after his return to service.
(2) Except as otherwise provided below, if this return is in a position other than as a solicitor or circuit public defender, the beneficiary, upon cessation of service in the position, is entitled to apply for a retirement allowance at the same rate to which the beneficiary was previously entitled, disregarding any reduction resulting from a previous election of an option. If the beneficiary's return is as a member of the General Assembly, retirement allowances continue as provided pursuant to Section 9-8-60(1).
(3) Subject to the limitations contained in Section 14-1-215, a retired justice or judge may be called upon and appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to perform judicial duties in the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit courts, and family courts as he may be willing and able to undertake. A retired justice or judge serving as an acting associate justice or as a judge shall serve without pay except for his actual expenses while serving. If a retired justice or judge has performed for a period of three or more consecutive months full judicial duties as an acting associate justice or as a judge his retirement pay for each full month during this period must be increased by an amount equal to the difference between retirement payment and active pay. Upon certification by the Chief Justice setting forth the number of full months of the service the State Treasurer shall make payment accordingly.
(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 150 Section 12; 1985 Act No. 43 Section 2; 1990 Act No. 466, Section 2, eff May 7, 1990; 1990 Act No. 610, Part II, Section 3, eff July 1, 1991; 1990 Act No. 610, Part III, Section 5, eff June 25, 1990; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 81B, eff June 29, 1994; 1997 Act No. 35, Section 4, eff May 21, 1997; 2007 Act No. 108, Section 8.K, eff June 21, 2007.