2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 1 - SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Section 9-1-1085 - Employer and employee contribution rates.
SC Code § 9-1-1085 (2012) What's This?
(A) As provided in Sections 9-1-1020 and 9-1-1050, the employer and employee contribution rates for the system beginning in Fiscal Year 2012-2013, expressed as a percentage of earnable compensation, are as follows:
Fiscal Year Employer Contribution Employee Contribution
2012-2013 10.60 7.00
2013-2014 10.60 7.50
2014-2015 and after 10.90 8.00
The employer contribution rate set out in this schedule includes contributions for participation in the incidental death benefit plan provided in Sections 9-1-1770 and 9-1-1775. The employer contribution rate for employers that do not participate in the incidental death benefit plan must be adjusted accordingly.
(B) After June 30, 2015, the board may increase the percentage rate in employer and employee contributions for the system on the basis of the actuarial valuation, but any such increase may not result in a differential between the employee and employer contribution rate for the system that exceeds 2.9 percent of earnable compensation. An increase in the contribution rate adopted by the board pursuant to this section may not provide for an increase in an amount of more than one-half of one percent of earnable compensation in any one year.
(C) If the scheduled employer and employee contributions provided in subsection (A), or the rates last adopted by the board pursuant to subsection (B), are insufficient to maintain a thirty year amortization schedule for the unfunded liabilities of the system, then the board shall increase the contribution rate as provided in subsection (A) or as last adopted by the board in equal percentage amounts for employer and employee contributions as necessary to maintain an amortization schedule of no more than thirty years. Such adjustments may be made without regard to the annual limit increase of one-half percent of earnable compensation provided pursuant to subsection (B), but the differential in the employer and employee contribution rates provided in subsection (A) or subsection (B), as applicable, of this section must be maintained at the rate provided in the schedule for the applicable fiscal year.
(D)(1) After June 30, 2015, if the most recent annual actuarial valuation of the system shows a ratio of the actuarial value of system assets to the actuarial accrued liability of the system (the funded ratio) that is equal to or greater than ninety percent, then the board, effective on the following July first, may decrease the then current contribution rates upon making a finding that the decrease will not result in a funded ratio of less than ninety percent. Any decrease in contribution rates must maintain the 2.9 percent differential between employer and employee contribution rates provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section.
(2) If contribution rates are decreased pursuant to item (1) of this subsection and the most recent annual actuarial valuation of the system shows a funded ratio of less than ninety percent, then effective on the following July first, and annually thereafter as necessary, the board shall increase the then current contribution rates as provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section until a subsequent annual actuarial valuation of the system shows a funded ratio that is equal to or greater than ninety percent.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 278, Pt I, Section 2.B, eff July 1, 2012.