2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 6 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
Section 61-6-2220 - Sales to intoxicated persons.
SC Code § 61-6-2220 (2012) What's This?
A person or establishment licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article may not sell these beverages to persons in an intoxicated condition; these sales are considered violations of the provisions thereof and subject to the penalties contained herein.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 139, Section 20.
(A) A person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article may not knowingly conduct, operate, organize, promote, advertise, run, or participate in a "drinking contest" or "drinking game".
(B) For purposes of this section, "drinking contest" or " drinking game" includes, but is not limited to, a contest, game, event, or other endeavor which encourages or promotes the consumption of alcoholic beverages by participants at extraordinary speed or in increased quantities or in more potent form. "Drinking contest" or "drinking game" does not include a contest, game, event, or endeavor in which alcoholic beverages are not used or consumed by participants as part of the contest, game, event, or endeavor but instead are used solely as a reward or prize. Selling alcoholic beverages in the regular course of business is not considered a violation of this section.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 98, Section 2; 2005 Act No. 139, Section 20.
SUBARTICLE 8.
HOSPITALITY CABINETS