2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 19 - PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
Section 56-19-265 - Electronic liens; transaction fee for transmission or retrieval of data.
SC Code § 56-19-265 (2012) What's This?
(A) Notwithstanding any requirement in this chapter that a lien on a motor vehicle or mobile home shall be noted on the face of the certificate of title, if there are one or more liens or encumbrances on the motor vehicle or mobile home, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall transmit, electronically or by paper certificate, the lien to the first lienholder and notify the first lienholder of any additional liens. Subsequent lien satisfactions may be electronically transmitted to the department and shall include the name and address of the person satisfying the lien. When electronic transmission of liens and lien satisfaction is used, a certificate of title need not be issued until the last lien is satisfied and a clear certificate of title is issued to the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home. When a motor vehicle or mobile home is subject to an electronic lien, the certificate of title for the motor vehicle or mobile home is considered to be physically held by the lienholder for purposes of compliance with state or federal odometer disclosure requirements, and a duly certified copy of the department's electronic record of the lien is admissible in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding in this State as evidence of the existence of the lien. The lienholder shall have the option to receive a paper certificate of title and to receive notices of subsequent liens and satisfaction of liens by the United States Postal Service.
(B) The department is authorized to collect a transaction fee from commercial parties who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section. The fee must not exceed five dollars for each transaction and must be mutually agreed to by all parties. These fees must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of this program.
(C) Commercial parties and lenders who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section, notwithstanding Sections 37-2-202 and 37-3-202, may collect transaction fees from owners of the vehicles or mobile homes not to exceed a fee of five dollars for each transaction which must be mutually agreed to by all parties.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 274, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 290, Section 1, eff June 11, 2008.