2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-950 - Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund created.
SC Code § 50-9-950 (2012) What's This?
(A) The Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund is created for the purpose of receiving revenue generated from the following sources:
(1) revenue from the sale of freshwater fisheries and wildlife licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;
(2) application fees for recreational events and charges for room and board on state property where the property was procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;
(3) revenue generated from the sale of timber and property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;
(4) revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates;
(5) restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;
(6) any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department.
These funds must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a special account separate and distinct from the general fund.
(B) Revenue must be expended by the department for the protection, promotion, propagation, and management of freshwater fisheries and wildlife, the enforcement of related laws, the administration of the department, and the dissemination of information, facts, and findings the department considers necessary.
(C) Interest earned on balances in the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund must be credited to the fund and expended for those same purposes.
(D) Balances in the fund must be retained and carried forward annually and may be used to match available federal funds.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010.