2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-920 - Revenues from the sale of privileges, licenses, permits, and tags.
SC Code § 50-9-920 (2012) What's This?
(A) Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges must be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.
(B) Revenue generated from the sale of other hunting and freshwater fishing licenses, permits, and tags must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund. Revenue from each:
(1) Wildlife management area permit only must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.
(2) A nonresident annual statewide hunting license must be used as follows:
(a) one dollar for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;
(b) one dollar contributed by the department to proper agencies along the Atlantic Flyway for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and
(c) the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(3) A nonresident temporary statewide hunting license must be used as follows:
(a) fifty cents for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese in this State;
(b) fifty cents contributed by the department to proper agencies in Canada for the propagation, management, and protection of ducks and geese; and
(c) the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(4) A nonresident annual freshwater fishing license must be distributed as follows:
(a) fifty percent to the County Game and Fish Fund account for the respective county in which the license was sold, except that these licenses sold through a central point such as online, call centers, and department mass mailings must be equally allocated to the counties; and
(b) the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(5) Application and other fees, permits, and tags for the privilege of taking alligators must be used by the department to support the alligator management program.
(6) Antlerless deer quota permit (ADQP) must be exclusively used to administer the ADQP program and for deer management and research.
(7) Individual antlerless deer tags must be used as follows:
(a) eighty percent to administer the tag program, deer management, and research; and
(b) the remaining twenty percent for law enforcement.
(8) A nonresident annual freshwater fishing license must be distributed as follows:
(a) fifty percent to the County Game and Fish Fund account for the respective county in which the license was sold, except that these licenses sold through a central point such as online, call centers, and department mass mailings must be equally allocated to each county; and
(b) the balance to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(9) Lakes and reservoirs permits must be equally distributed to the County Game and Fish Fund of those counties in which the specified bodies of water are found in whole or in part.
(C) Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags must be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund. Revenue must be distributed as follows, from each:
(1) annual or temporary recreational saltwater fishing license:
(a) twenty-five cents to saltwater administration;
(b) one dollar to law enforcement; and
(c) the balance to recreational saltwater programs;
(2) charter vessel license:
(a) five percent to saltwater administration;
(b) twenty percent to law enforcement; and
(c) the balance to recreational saltwater programs;
(3) saltwater fishing pier license:
(a) five percent to saltwater administration;
(b) twenty percent to law enforcement; and
(c) the balance to recreational saltwater programs;
(4) shrimp baiting license:
(a) seventy percent for additional enforcement efforts during the established shrimp baiting period to assist existing law enforcement personnel in monitoring and enforcement of the shrimp baiting laws; and
(b) the balance to the Marine Resources Fund;
(5) sale of stamps, prints, and related articles:
(a) five percent to saltwater administration;
(b) twenty percent to saltwater enforcement; and
(c) the balance to recreational saltwater programs.
(D) Two-thirds of the revenue generated from the sale of multiyear recreational saltwater licenses must be allocated to the Marine Resources Deferred License Fund.
(E) Two-thirds of the revenue generated from the sale of multiyear recreational freshwater fishing and hunting licenses must be allocated to the Fish and Wildlife Deferred License Fund.
(F) Revenue generated from the sale of duplicate or replacement licenses, permits, and tags must be credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund.
(G) Revenue generated from the sale of bear tags and application fees must be used to administer the tag program, protect bear habitat, and support bear research and management.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010; 2010 Act No. 286, Section 3, eff June 29, 2010.