2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-610 - Additional requirements for taking nongame freshwater fish.
SC Code § 50-9-610 (2012) What's This?
(A) In addition to the licenses required to take freshwater fish each licensee taking nongame freshwater fish, when using these devices must have:
(1) a tag for each eel pot, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;
(2) a tag for each fyke net, at ten dollars for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents;
(3) a tag for each gill net, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;
(4) a tag for each hoop net, at ten dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;
(5) a tag for each trap, at five dollars a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;
(6) a tag for each trotline, not to exceed fifty hooks each, at two dollars fifty cents a tag for residents and fifty dollars a tag for nonresidents;
(7) a permit for using up to fifty jugs, at five dollars a permit for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents;
(8) a permit for using up to fifty set hooks, at five dollars a permit for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents.
(B) Permits for jugs and set hooks are not required for residents assisting permit holders.
(C) A resident sixty-five years of age or older is not required to purchase a permit for recreational fishing of fifty set hooks or less but must tag each device with his name and department customer identification number.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 200, Section 10, eff May 28, 2010.