2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-540 - Recreational statewide saltwater fishing licenses; recreational statewide freshwater fishing licenses; annual saltwater public fishing pier licenses; annual charter vessel licenses.
SC Code § 50-9-540 (2012) What's This?
(A) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:
(1) a resident shall purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year saltwater fishing license for thirty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations;
(2) a nonresident shall purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(c) a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(B) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in freshwater:
(1) a resident shall purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual freshwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year freshwater fishing license for thirty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) a lifetime statewide freshwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations;
(2) a nonresident shall purchase:
(a) a seven day temporary freshwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual freshwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(c) a three year freshwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(C) In lieu of obtaining an annual freshwater fishing license, a resident may purchase a lakes and reservoirs permit for three dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain. The permit is only valid when used with nonmanufactured tackle or natural bait in the following waters:
(1) Catawba and Wateree rivers within Chester, Fairfield, Kershaw, and Lancaster counties, except waters lying more than one hundred yards south of the Wateree Dam in Kershaw County;
(2) Savannah River between the Stevens Creek Dam and the S.C. State Highway 72 bridge, including the waters impounded between Stevens Creek Dam and J. Strom Thurmond Dam;
(3) Lake Ashwood in Lee County;
(4) Lake Greenwood;
(5) Lake Hartwell;
(6) Lake Jocassee;
(7) Lake Keowee;
(8) Lake Marion;
(9) Lake Moultrie, the Diversion Canal, and the Tailrace Canal;
(10) Lake Murray;
(11) Lake Richard B. Russell;
(12) Lake Wiley;
(13) the Parr Hydroelectric Project Fish and Game Management Area:
(a) Parr Reservoir;
(b) Monticello Reservoir;
(c) Monticello Reservoir Sub Impoundment.
The provisions of this subsection do not affect in any way any reciprocal agreement with the State of Georgia as to recognition of residents' fishing licenses or permits.
(D) For the privilege of operating a public fishing pier in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator must purchase an annual saltwater public fishing pier license. For a pier with a total length:
(1) of one hundred feet or less, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars;
(2) greater than one hundred feet, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars.
(E) For the privilege of operating a charter fishing vessel in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator shall purchase an annual charter vessel license for each vessel. For a vessel:
(1) to carry six or fewer passengers, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars;
(2) to carry seven but no more than forty-nine passengers, the fee is two hundred fifty dollars;
(3) to carry fifty or more passengers, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 8, eff July 1, 2010.