2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-510 - Licenses for purchase for the privilege of hunting.
SC Code § 50-9-510 (2012) What's This?
(A) For the privilege of hunting:
(1) a resident shall purchase:
(a) an annual county hunting license, which is valid only in the licensee's county of residence, for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual statewide hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year statewide hunting license for thirty-six dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) a lifetime statewide hunting license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations;
(2) a resident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter shall purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for twelve dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(3) a nonresident shall purchase:
(a) a three day temporary statewide hunting license for forty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) a ten day temporary statewide hunting license for seventy-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(c) an annual statewide hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(4) a nonresident who meets the qualifications as an apprentice hunter shall purchase an annual statewide apprentice hunting license for one hundred twenty-five dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(B) For the privilege of hunting big game including bear, deer, and wild turkey:
(1) a resident shall purchase in addition to the required hunting license:
(a) an annual big game permit, in addition to the required hunting license, for six dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(b) a three year big game permit for eighteen dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; however, the three year permit is only available to a person:
(i) purchasing a three year hunting license;
(ii) holding a three year hunting license in the first year of issue; or
(iii) holding a lifetime hunting license;
(2) a nonresident shall purchase in addition to the required hunting license, a big game permit for one hundred dollars, two dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(C)(1) On wildlife management areas, in addition to the required hunting license, a resident shall purchase:
(a) an annual wildlife management area permit for thirty dollars and fifty cents, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(b) a three year wildlife management area permit for ninety-one dollars and fifty cents, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; however, the three year permit is only available to a person:
(i) purchasing a three year hunting license;
(ii) holding a three year hunting license in its first year;
(iii) holding a lifetime hunting license; or
(iv) holding a lifetime combination license.
(2) On wildlife management areas, the department may issue residents temporary wildlife management area permits from the department's designated licensing locations for department specified hunting events for five dollars and fifty cents.
(3) On wildlife management area lands, in addition to the required hunting license, a nonresident shall purchase a wildlife management area permit for seventy-six dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(D) For the privilege of hunting migratory game birds, in addition to the required hunting license:
(1) a resident must obtain an annual migratory game bird permit at no cost;
(2) a nonresident must obtain an annual migratory game bird permit at no cost;
(E) For the privilege of hunting migratory waterfowl, in addition to the required hunting license and permits:
(1) a resident shall purchase a migratory waterfowl permit for five dollars and fifty cents, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(2) a nonresident shall purchase a migratory waterfowl permit for five dollars and fifty cents, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(F) For the privilege of hunting only the authorized released species on a licensed shooting preserve, in lieu of a hunting license, an individual may purchase an annual statewide shooting preserve license for eight dollars and fifty cents, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 8, eff July 1, 2010.