2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-30 - Residency requirements for licenses.
SC Code § 50-9-30 (2012) What's This?
(A) For the purposes of obtaining:
(1) a recreational license, permit, or tag with a duration of three hundred sixty-five days or less, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(2) a multiyear recreational license, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(3) a recreational license, permit, or tag in item (1) or (2), the following are considered residents:
(a) a regularly enrolled full-time student in a high school, technical school, college, or university within this State;
(b) an active member of the United States Armed Forces, and the member's dependents, stationed in this State for sixty days or longer or who is domiciled in this State;
(4) a lifetime recreational license, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(5) a disability recreational license, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(6)(a) a commercial license, permit, or tag, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(b) a commercial license or permit, issued for a business, "resident" means a business that has been incorporated and operating in this State for three hundred sixty-five days or more immediately preceding the date of application.
(B) An applicant for a resident license must furnish proof of residency as may be required by the department.
(C)(1) "Nonresident" means a citizen of a foreign country or a United States citizen who is not domiciled in this State or who maintains a permanent residence in another state or who does not otherwise meet the definition of a resident.
(2) For a business, a "nonresident" means a business that is not incorporated in this State or that does not otherwise meet the definition of resident in subitem (A)(6)(b).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-18; 1976 Act No. 742, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 101, Section 5; 1991 Act No. 57, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1261; 1996 Act No. 372, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 183, Section 2, eff May 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 200, Section 6, eff May 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 233, Section 2, eff July 1, 2010.