2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-940 - Certain property of Belle W. Baruch Foundation designated bird and game refuge.
SC Code § 50-11-940 (2012) What's This?
(A)(1) The property of the Belle W. Baruch Foundation in Georgetown County, other than those areas whose surface is at or below mean high tide, is designated as a bird and game refuge. It is unlawful for a person to trap, hunt, molest, or attempt to molest in any manner any game, including wild hogs and coyotes, within the refuge, or to trespass in any manner upon the property of the Belle W. Baruch Foundation for that purpose. Education and research activities conducted by or under the supervision of the University of South Carolina, Clemson University, or another fully accredited, not-for-profit public or private college or university headquartered in this State is not unlawful.
(2) A person violating a provision of subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A) it is not unlawful for an employee or agent of the foundation to capture, trap, or hunt wild hogs, coyotes, deer, or raccoon, upon the authorization of the foundation for the purpose of animal or disease control or other environmental or ecological purposes as the foundation may direct.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Section 50-11-2800 (1962 Code Section 28-518.1:3; 1974 (58) 2192; 1975 (59) 110)]; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1997 Act No. 58, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 53, Section 1.