2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 53 - POISONS, DRUGS AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Section 44-53-380 - Prohibited acts B; penalties.
SC Code § 44-53-380 (2012) What's This?
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to the requirements of Sections 44-53-280 to 44-53-360 to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of Section 44-53-360;
(2) Who is a registrant to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
(3) To omit, remove, alter, or obliterate a symbol required by the Federal Controlled Substances Act or this article;
(4) To refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this article;
(5) To refuse any entry into any premises or inspection authorized by this article;
(6) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this article; or
(7) Who is subject to the requirements of this article to fail to register as provided in Section 44-53-280 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances prior to his engaging in such manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing.
(b) Any person who violates this section is punishable by a civil fine of not more than one thousand dollars; provided, that, if the violation is prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, such person shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, except that if such person is a corporation it shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars. Imposition of a civil penalty pursuant to this item shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction for a criminal offense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.50; 1971 (57) 800; 1975 (59) 104.