2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 90 - CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
Section 38-90-450 - Organization requirements; privileges and restrictions.
SC Code § 38-90-450 (2012) What's This?
(A) A SPFC may be established as a stock corporation, limited liability company, mutual, partnership, or other form of organization approved by the director.
(B) The SPFC's organizational documents must limit the SPFC's authority to transact the business of insurance or reinsurance to those activities the SPFC conducts to accomplish its purpose as expressed in this article.
(C) The SPFC may not adopt a name that is the same as, deceptively similar to, or likely to be confused with or mistaken for another existing business name registered in this State.
(D) A SPFC may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.
(E) Before transmitting its organizational documents to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed SPFC promotes the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers, directors, partners, members, manager, or organizers, as applicable;
(3) other aspects as the director considers advisable.
(F) The organizational documents, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (E), and the required organization fees must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record the relevant organizational documents.
(G) At least one of the members of the management of the SPFC must be a resident of this State.
(H) A SPFC formed pursuant to the provisions of this article has the privileges of and is subject to the provisions of the 1976 Code, applicable to its formation, as well as the applicable provisions contained in this article. If a conflict occurs between a provision of the applicable law and a provision of this article, the latter controls. Nothing contained in this provision with respect to a SPFC shall abrogate, limit, or rescind in any way the authority of the Securities Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of Title 35.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 291, Section 28, eff July 29, 2004; 2006 Act No. 332, Section 23, eff June 1, 2006; 2009 Act No. 28, Section 13, eff June 2, 2009.