2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 90 - CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
Section 38-90-220 - Requirements applicable to sponsors.
SC Code § 38-90-220 (2012) What's This?
A sponsor of a sponsored captive insurance company must be an insurer licensed pursuant to the laws of a state, an insurance holding company that controls an insurer licensed pursuant to the laws of any state and subject to registration pursuant to the insurance holding company system laws of the state of domicile of the insurer, a reinsurer authorized or approved pursuant to the laws of a state, or a captive insurance company formed or licensed pursuant to this chapter. A risk retention group may not be either a sponsor or a participant of a sponsored captive insurance company. The business written by a sponsored captive insurance company with respect to each protected cell must be:
(1) fronted by an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of:
(a) any state; or
(b) any jurisdiction if the insurance company is a wholly owned subsidiary of an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of any state;
(2) reinsured by a reinsurer authorized or approved by this State; or
(3) secured by a trust fund in the United States for the benefit of policyholders and claimants funded by an irrevocable letter of credit or other asset acceptable to the director. The amount of security provided by the trust fund may not be less than the reserves associated with those liabilities, including reserves for losses, allocated loss adjustment expenses, incurred but unreported losses, and unearned premiums for business written through the participant's protected cell. The director may require the sponsored captive to increase the funding of a trust established pursuant to this item. If the form of security in the trust is a letter of credit, the letter of credit must be established, issued, or confirmed by a bank chartered in this State, a member of the federal reserve system, or a bank chartered by another state if that state-chartered bank is acceptable to the director. A trust and trust instrument maintained pursuant to this item must be in a form and upon terms approved by the director.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 331, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 58, Section 13, eff May 29, 2001.