2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 77 - AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
Section 38-77-340 - Agreement to exclude designated natural person from coverage.
SC Code § 38-77-340 (2012) What's This?
Notwithstanding the definition of " insured" in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies and any substitution or renewal of it. However, no natural person may be excluded unless the named insured declares in the agreement that (1) the driver's license of the excluded person has been turned in to the Department of Motor Vehicles or (2) an appropriate policy of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 56-11-250 [1962 Code Section 46-750.125; 1974 (58) 2718; 1987 Act No. 166, Section 20; 1987 Act No. 155, Section 25] recodified as Section 38-77-340 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1 [amendment to former 1976 Code Section 56-11-250 by 1987 Act No. 166, Section 20, transferred to Section 38-77-340 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24]; 1988 Act No. 641, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 813A; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 813B; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 63; 2004 Act No. 241, Section 8, eff January 1, 2005.