2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 77 - AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
Section 38-77-150 - Uninsured motorist provision; defense of action by insurer; subrogation and assignment of benefits.
SC Code § 38-77-150 (2012) What's This?
(A) No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured motorist provision must also provide for no less than ten thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage. The director or his designee may prescribe the form to be used in providing uninsured motorist coverage and when prescribed and promulgated no other form may be used.
(B) No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 56-9-830 [1962 Code Section 46-750.33; 1963 (53) 526; 1971 (57) 854; 1974 (58) 2718] recodified as Section 38-77-150 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 807; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 13.