2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 57 - TRADE PRACTICES
Section 38-57-210 - Intervenor at hearing; judicial review at instance of intervenor.
SC Code § 38-57-210 (2012) What's This?
Upon good cause shown, the director or his designee shall permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. If the report of the director or his designee does not charge a violation of this chapter, then any intervenor in the proceedings may, within thirty days after the service of the report, cause a petition to be filed in the Circuit Court of Richland County for a review of the report. Upon review the court has authority to issue appropriate orders and decrees in connection therewith, including, if the court finds that it is to the interest of the public, orders enjoining and restraining the continuance of any method of competition, act, or practice which it finds, notwithstanding the report of the director or his designee, constitutes a violation of this chapter.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-57-210 [1951 (47) 433; 1952 Code Section 37-1168; 1962 Code Section 37-1168; 1978 Act No. 585 Section 18] recodified as Section 23-9-460 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-55-290 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-1220; 1962 Code Section 37-1229; 1964 (53) 2293] recodified as Section 38-57-210 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 712.