2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 57 - TRADE PRACTICES
Section 38-57-130 - Misrepresentations, special inducements, and rebates prohibited on all insurance contracts.
SC Code § 38-57-130 (2012) What's This?
(1) No person may make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued, the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon.
(2) No person may make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies.
(3) No person may pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the purchase or the renewal of an insurance contract, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, any special favor or advantage in any benefits payable thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement that is not specified in the contract.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-57-130 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-1161; 1962 Code Section 37-1161; 1978 Act No. 585 Section 13] recodified as Section 38-7-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-55-130 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-1202; 1962 Code Section 37-1213; 1964 (53) 2293] recodified as Section 38-57-130 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1.