2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 53 - BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS
Section 38-53-200 - Power of attorney.
SC Code § 38-53-200 (2012) What's This?
A professional or surety bondsman may not sign or countersign blank bail bonds, nor may he give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his name to bonds unless the authorized person is a licensed bondsman or runner directly employed by the bondsman giving power of attorney. Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-210 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified asSection 38-53-200 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 697; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2; 1999 Act No. 127, Section 2.