2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 5 - AUTHORITY AND REQUIREMENTS TO TRANSACT BUSINESS
Section 38-5-120 - Revocation or suspension of license; publication of notice.
SC Code § 38-5-120 (2012) What's This?
(A) The director or his designee shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:
(1) The insurer is in an unsound condition.
(2) The insurer has not complied with the law or with the provisions of its charter.
(3) The insurer's condition renders its proceedings hazardous to the public or its policyholders. For the purpose of the application of this item, one or more of the following standards may be considered by the director or his designee in determining whether the continued operation of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State is hazardous to the public or its policyholders:
(a) adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports;
(b) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance Regulatory Information System and its related reports;
(c) the ratios of commission expense, general insurance expense, policy benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and net investment income which could lead to an impairment of capital and surplus;
(d) whether the insurer's asset portfolio when viewed in light of current economic conditions is not of sufficient value, liquidity, or diversity to assure the company's ability to meet its outstanding obligations as they mature;
(e) whether the ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and the insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the company's remaining surplus after taking into account the insurer's cash flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of the assuming reinsurer;
* * *
(k) whether the management of an insurer, including officers, directors, or other persons who directly or indirectly control the operation of the insurer, fails to possess and demonstrate the competence, fitness, and reputation necessary to serve the insurer in that position;
(l) whether management of an insurer has failed to respond to inquiries relative to the condition of the insurer or has furnished false and misleading information concerning an inquiry;
(m) whether management of an insurer has filed a false or misleading sworn financial statement, released a false or misleading financial statement to lending institutions or to the general public, made a false or misleading entry, or omitted an entry of a material amount in the books of the insurer;
(n) whether the insurer has grown so rapidly and to an extent that it lacks adequate financial and administrative capacity to meet its obligations in a timely manner;
(o) whether the company has experienced or will experience in the foreseeable future cash flow or liquidity problems.
(4) The true value of the insurer's assets, if it is a life insurer, is less than its liabilities, exclusive of its capital.
(5) The officers or agents of an insurer refuse to submit to examination or to perform a legal obligation relative to an examination.
(6) The insurer has not complied with a lawful order of the director or his designee.
(B) Notice of revocation and suspension must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State. No new business may be done by the insurer or its agents in this State while the default or disability continues nor until its authority to transact business is restored by the director or his designee.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), if the director or his designee determines that an insurer is in an unsound condition or in a hazardous condition provided in subsection (A)(1) and (3), he may issue an order requiring the insurer to:
(1) reduce the total amount of present and potential liability for policy benefits by reinsurance;
(2) reduce, suspend, or limit the volume of business being accepted or renewed;
(3) reduce general insurance and commission expenses by specified methods;
(4) increase the insurer's capital and surplus;
(5) suspend or limit the declaration and payment of dividends by an insurer to its stockholders or to its policyholders;
(6) file reports in a form acceptable to the director or his designee concerning the market value of an insurer's assets;
(7) limit or withdraw from certain investments or discontinue certain investment practices to the extent the director or his designee considers necessary;
(8) document the adequacy of premium rates in relation to the risks insured;
* * *