2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 5 - AUTHORITY AND REQUIREMENTS TO TRANSACT BUSINESS
Section 38-5-120 - Revocation or suspension of license; publication of notice.
SC Code § 38-5-120 (2012) What's This?
(A) The director or his designee shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:
(1) The insurer is in an unsound condition.
(2) The insurer has not complied with the law or with the provisions of its charter.
(3) The insurer's condition renders its proceedings hazardous to the public or its policyholders. For the purpose of the application of this item, one or more of the following standards may be considered by the director or his designee in determining whether the continued operation of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State is hazardous to the public or its policyholders:
(a) adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports;
(b) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance Regulatory Information System and its related reports;
(c) the ratios of commission expense, general insurance expense, policy benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and net investment income which could lead to an impairment of capital and surplus;
(d) whether the insurer's asset portfolio when viewed in light of current economic conditions is not of sufficient value, liquidity, or diversity to assure the company's ability to meet its outstanding obligations as they mature;
(e) whether the ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and the insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the company's remaining surplus after taking into account the insurer's cash flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of the assuming reinsurer;
(f) whether the insurer's operating loss in the last twelve months or a shorter time including, but not limited to, net capital gain or loss, change in nonadmitted assets, and cash dividends paid to shareholders, is greater than fifty percent of the insurer's remaining surplus as regards policyholders in excess of the minimum required;
(g) whether an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a reinsurer is insolvent, threatened with insolvency, or delinquent in payment of its monetary or other obligations;
(h) contingent liabilities, pledges, or guaranties which individually or collectively involve a total amount which in the opinion of the director or his designee may affect the solvency of the insurer;
(i) whether a 'controlling person' of an insurer is delinquent in the transmitting to or payment of net premiums to the insurer;
(j) the age and collectibility of receivables;
(k) whether the management of an insurer, including officers, directors, or other persons who directly or indirectly control the operation of the insurer, fails to possess and demonstrate the competence, fitness, and reputation necessary to serve the insurer in that position;
* * *