2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 47 - INSURANCE ADJUSTERS
Section 38-47-40 - Duration of license; nonpayment of fee; requirements for reinstatement.
SC Code § 38-47-40 (2012) What's This?
An adjuster's license is for an indefinite term unless sooner revoked or suspended if the biennial license fee is paid at the time and in the manner which the department provides by regulation. If the license fee for an adjuster is not received when due, the license must be canceled. If the license is to be reinstated, an original application must be filed and a reinstatement fee equal to the biennial license fee unpaid must be paid in addition to the regular biennial license fee.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-47-40 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-203.1; 1962 Code Section 37-203.1] recodified as Section 38-45-30 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Sections 38-1-60 [1979 Act No. 63] and 38-49-30 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-222; 1962 Code Section 37-222] recodified as Section 38-47-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II Section 11N. 181, Section 681.