2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 43 - INSURANCE PRODUCERS AND AGENCIES
Section 38-43-60 - Insurance business to be transacted by producers licensed in State; exceptions.
SC Code § 38-43-60 (2012) What's This?
All business done in this State by insurers doing the business of insurance as defined in this title must be transacted by their regularly authorized producers licensed in this State or through applications of the producers. Except as provided in Section 38-43-70, it is unlawful for a salaried officer, manager, or other representative of an insurer to transact for his company any of the business of a licensed producer for which the licensed producer received a commission, unless he himself is a bona fide licensed producer. No provision of this section applies to direct insurance covering the rolling stock of railroad corporations or property in transit while in possession and custody of railroad corporations or other common carriers or applies to bid bonds issued by a surety insurer in connection with any public or private contract.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-60 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-656; 1962 Code Section 37-656] recodified as Section 38-73-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-51-60 [1947 (45) 322; 1949 (46) 600; 1952 Code Section 37-247; 1957 (50) 534; 1959 (51) 303; 1962 Code Section 37-247; 1964 (53) 2290; 1966 (54) 2666; 1981 Act No. 163, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 416] recodified as Section 38-43-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 30, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff January 31, 2003.