2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 41 - MULTIPLE EMPLOYER SELF-INSURED HEALTH PLAN
Section 38-41-50 - Excess stop-loss coverage required.
SC Code § 38-41-50 (2012) What's This?
A multiple employer self-insured health plan shall include aggregate excess stop-loss coverage and individual excess stop-loss coverage provided by an insurer licensed, approved, or eligible by the State. A MEWA shall maintain excess insurance coverage written by an insurer that the Department of Insurance considers approved or eligible to do business in this State. This coverage must have a net retention level determined in accordance with sound actuarial principles approved by the director or his designee, and based on the number of risks insured by the MEWA. The MEWA must file the policy contract providing this coverage with the director or his designee. The terms of this policy contract must require that before the insurer may cancel or modify the terms of this policy contract, the insurer must give notice of the pending cancellation or modification of terms to the director at least thirty days before the cancellation or modification may occur. Aggregate excess stop-loss coverage shall include provisions to cover incurred, unpaid claim liability in the event of plan termination. The excess or stop-loss insurer shall bear the risk of coverage for any member of the pool that becomes insolvent with outstanding contributions due. In addition, the plan shall have a participating employer's fund in an amount at least equal to the point at which the excess or stop-loss insurer shall assume one hundred percent of additional liability. A plan shall submit its proposed excess or stop-loss insurance contract to the director or his designee at least thirty days prior to the proposed plan's effective date and at least thirty days subsequent to any renewal date. The director or his designee shall review the contract to determine whether it meets the standards established by this chapter and respond within a thirty-day period. Any excess or stop-loss insurance plan must be noncancellable for a minimum term of two years.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-65-30 [1985 Act No. 137, Section 3] recodified asSection 38-41-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 654; 2012 Act No. 137, Section 9, eff April 2, 2012.