2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 27 - INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
Section 38-27-930 - Domiciliary liquidators in other states.
SC Code § 38-27-930 (2012) What's This?
(a) The domiciliary liquidator of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state is, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims under subsection (c) of Section 38-27-940, vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts and rights of action, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this State. The date of vesting is the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for the vesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting is the date of entry of the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator has the immediate right to recover balances due from agents and to obtain possession of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this State. He also has the right to recover all other assets of the insurer located in this State, subject to Section 38-27-940.
(b) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed for an insurer not domiciled in a reciprocal state, the director of this State or his designee is vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts and rights of action, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this State, at the same time that the domiciliary liquidator is vested with title in the domicile. The director of this State or his designee may petition for a conservation or liquidation order under Section 38-27-910 or 38-27-920, or for an ancillary receivership under Section 38-27-940 or, after approval by the Circuit Court, may transfer title to the domiciliary liquidator, as the interests of justice and the equitable distribution of the assets require.
(c) Claimants residing in this State may file claims with the liquidator or ancillary receiver, if any, in this State or with the domiciliary liquidator, if the domiciliary law permits. The claims must be filed by the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceedings.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-2430 [1982 Act No. 384, Section 52] recodified as Section 38-27-930 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 628.