2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 27 - INSURERS' REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION ACT
Section 38-27-420 - Duties of agents.
SC Code § 38-27-420 (2012) What's This?
(a) Every person who receives notice in the form prescribed in Section 38-27-410 that an insurer which he represents as an agent is the subject of a liquidation order shall within fifteen days of the notice give notice of the liquidation order. The notice must be sent by first class mail to the last address contained in the agent's records to each policyholder or other person named in any policy issued through the agent by the insurer, if he has a record of the address of the policyholder or other person. A policy is considered issued through an agent if the agent has a property interest in the expiration of the policy, or if the agent has had in his possession a copy of the declarations of the policy at any time during the life of the policy, except where the ownership of the expiration of the policy has been transferred to another. The written notice shall include the name and address of the insurer, the name and address of the agent, identification of the policy impaired, and the nature of the impairment including termination of coverage, as described in Section 38-27-380. Notice by a general agent satisfies the notice requirement for any agents under contract to him. Each agent obligated to give notice under this section shall file a report of compliance with the liquidator.
(b) Any agent failing to give notice or file a report of compliance as required in subsection (a) of this section is subject to the penalty provisions of Section 38-2-10.
(c) The liquidator may waive the duties imposed by this section if he determines that other notice to the policyholders of the insurer under liquidation is adequate.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-2120 [1982 Act No. 384, Section 23] recodified as Section 38-27-420 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 374, Section 10.