2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 17 - RECIPROCAL INSURANCE
Section 38-17-70 - Annual certificate of authority.
SC Code § 38-17-70 (2012) What's This?
Each attorney by or through whom are issued any policies of or contracts for indemnity referred to in this chapter shall annually procure from the director or his designee a certificate of authority, stating that all of the requirements of this chapter have been complied with and, upon compliance and the payment of the fees required by this chapter, the director or his designee shall issue the certificate of authority. The director or his designee may revoke or suspend the certificate of authority upon breach of any condition imposed by this chapter after reasonable written notice has been given to the attorney so that he may appear and show cause why action should not be taken. Any attorney who may have procured a certificate of authority under this section may renew it annually.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-17-70 [1962 Code Section 37-568; 1972 (57) 2776; 1977 Act No. 69 Section 2] recodified as Section 38-29-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-45-70 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-807; 1962 Code Section 37-807] recodified as Section 38-17-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 545.