2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 13 - EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
Section 38-13-80 - Annual statement as to business standing and financial condition.
SC Code § 38-13-80 (2012) What's This?
(A) Every insurer annually shall file with the department by March first, in the form and detail the director or his designee prescribes, a statement showing the business standing and financial condition of the insurer on December thirty-first of the preceding year, except that upon timely written request by the chief managing agent or officer setting forth reasons why the statement cannot be filed within the time provided, the director or his designee may grant in writing an extension of filing time for not more than thirty days. This statement must conform substantially to the form of statement adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Unless the director or his designee provides otherwise, the annual statement is to be prepared in accordance with the annual statement instructions and the Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The annual statement must be verified by at least two of its principal officers, at least one of whom prepared or supervised the preparation of the annual statement.
(B) The director or his designee may require every insurer to file quarterly reports and additional information considered necessary to enable the director or his designee to carry out his duties under this chapter. The reports and information must be furnished in the time and manner prescribed by the director or his designee.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-13-80 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-608; 1962 Code Section 37-608] recodified as Section 38-15-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-1300 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-293; 1962 Code Section 37-293; 1964 (53) 2054; 1972 (57) 2529; 1979 Act No. 25] recodified as Section 38-13-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 324; 1990 Act No. 367, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 537; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 5.